Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 12TH JULY 2021

ResearchPool respects your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data. The following information describes how we gather and use data.

Our commitment to personal data protection

Your data is used only for explicit, legitimate and determined purposes in connection with our various offers and Services that you have selected.

Only the data necessary for the execution of our Services are collected.

We respect your rights as Users and customers, which is why we make every effort to ensure that you can exercise them.

We respect your privacy and your choices, which is why the communications you receive from us can be terminated at any time.

Identity of data controller

Personal data is collected by ResearchPool SAS, French company with a capital of 1 419 208 euros and headquarters 15 rue Cognac-Jay in Paris, France (75007), registered at the Paris Commercial register under the number 833 539 703.

We provide our customers and Users with a Platform accessible from https://www.researchpool.com/. To deliver our Services we collect personal data on individuals and companies.

In the data collection forms on the Platform, Users are informed whether or not data collection is mandatory. If a mandatory data field is not provided, we will unfortunately not be able to perform our Services and fulfill our commitments.

We are concerned about the protection of personal data entrusted to us. We are committed to ensuring the highest level of protection of your personal data in compliance with the RGPD ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and the Data Protection Act Law No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018, promulgated on 21 June 2018 which amended the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés www.cnil.fr.

Your rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), any individual using the service has the right to exercise the following rights:

  • A right of access: As a data subject, you can inform yourself about the nature of the personal data stored or processed concerning you. Access to your personal data will be provided upon request.
  • A right of rectification: If personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be amended.
  • A right to opposition: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data when ResearchPool processes your data for reasons of legitimate interest to them or for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to be forgotten: The User may obtain from the Company, under certain conditions, the deletion as soon as possible of certain personal data concerning him/her. This right to oblivion can only be obtained in certain cases, in particular for reasons of public interest, for archival purposes or to comply with legal obligations conditioning the processing of personal data by the Company.
  • A right to limit the processing of your data: The User may obtain from the Company that it limits the processing of his/her personal data and this in particular when the User objects to such processing, disputes the accuracy of the data or when he/she believes that the use is unlawful.
  • A right to the portability of your personal data: Under certain conditions, the User may request to receive all of his personal data so that he can transfer them to another data controller without the Company being able to object to this.
  • What happens to your data after your death: The Company will respect any instructions given by any user regarding the retention, deletion and disclosure of their personal data after their death. In the absence of such instructions, the Company will comply with the requests of the heirs as set out in the applicable provisions of the Data Protection Act.

To exercise your rights, please send your mail to ResearchPool SAS, 15 rue Cognac-Jay in Paris, France (75007), France indicating your name, first name, email address and if existing your order number, either by email: [email protected]

Your requests must be accompanied by a copy proving your identity. We have 30 working days from receipt of your request to respond to you. Some binding requests may take longer, in which case the deadline will be extended, and you will be notified.

If you feel that your rights have not been respected, you can also file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 or via the website: www.cnil.fr

What does ResearchPool use your personal information for

Under the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act, ResearchPool is only authorized to use the personal data of its users and customers if it has a valid legal basis.

The communication of your personal data is in most cases deliberate. When your information is essential for us to process your requests, we notify you with a (*).

The legal bases which allow us to collect your data are as follows:

  • The execution of a contract between ResearchPool, its users and its customers
  • The fulfilment of a legal obligation
  • When it is in the legitimate interest of ResearchPool
  • When the user has given his consent.
  • Purpose Legal basis

ResearchPool SAS collects and uses your information to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our service and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security, the law or our contract terms. We will also use all this information to assess what ResearchPool products and services may be of interest to individuals and to personalize our service and marketing.

  • Management of customer account and orders: Execution of the contract between ResearchPool and the customer.
  • Management of payment and credit transactions: Execution of the contract between ResearchPool and the customer.
  • Management of customer relations, order tracking, after-sales service: Execution of the contract between ResearchPool and the customer
  • Collection of customer opinions on products: ResearchPool’ legitimate interest in improving products and service
  • Management of options subscribed by users: User consent
  • Fight against fraud during payment of the order and management of unpaid bills: ResearchPool legitimate interest.
  • Sending targeted commercial offers electronically and via mobile notifications: Customer Consent.
  • Analysis and statistical operations to improve customer knowledge: ResearchPool ‘s legitimate interest.
  • Personalization of sites and applications: Customer consent.
  • Measurement of traffic to sites and mobile applications: Customer consent. 

 

To whom is your data transmitted?

Users’ personal data are collected and processed by:

  • The services: commercial, administrative, marketing, communication and Human Resources of ResearchPool
  • Financing and credit institutions
  • Police authorities in the context of judicial requisitions concerning the fight against fraud

 

If you are registered to use, ResearchPool may contact you to obtain feedback on the service and any improvements we could make to it.

Further information/marketing

Unless you have disapproved such contact, ResearchPool may contact you about those of its other services which may interest you. We may for example send you information on new content. Sometimes we may invite you to client events. Such contact may be by post, email, instant message and (in certain limited circumstances) by telephone from time to time. You have a right to ask us at any time not to contact you by way of direct marketing.

Personal Information ResearchPool collects

ResearchPool collects and updates information about users of its service, suppliers, account and IT managers and other individuals it deals with in its day-to-day business. It will obtain this information via direct contact with you.

Information you give us: This information includes your contact details, registration and payment details, support problems, details around participation in events, prize draws or surveys and certain relevant details of your interests and preferences. Information may also be obtained on you as a result of authentication or identity checks, including as required by the prevailing laws and regulations applicable to ResearchPool or you, as a user.

Information we collect via our services: If you are a registered user of the ResearchPool service we will also gather information about your use of our service, such as generic types of data accessed, times and volume of use of the services and traffic data. Traffic Data includes logs, details of networks, data and systems accessed, details of the sender and recipients of messages sent over our services, times and location of log on or access, duration of sessions, clickstream and similar usage or system data. Traffic data may sometimes be traceable to/related to not just companies but named individuals. Before you register with ResearchPool, however, you can browse ResearchPool web sites anonymously. Anonymised traffic data can be sent to Research Providers.

Storage methods and duration

ResearchPool may store your information in its databases, such as its customer relationship database, for reference. The information may be retained and used by ResearchPool for a reasonable period, reflecting our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and any data retention requirements of the law. This means we may retain information after an individual ceases to use ResearchPool or after the individual has ceased interacting with us. Except where the law, authorities or regulatory bodies require us to retain it for longer, we retain traffic data for 3 years after the traffic data was generated, including in some circumstances (such as with firewall logs or fault data) after any bill has been paid.

Passing your information to third parties

Except where the law permits and you specifically agree, ResearchPool does not sell or rent your personal data to others outside ResearchPool. Anonymized traffic data can be sent to Research Providers.

Rules applicable to bank card payments and bank data protection

In order to ensure the security of your payments, we use the services of external providers. They guarantee secure processing of all sensitive data such as banking data and user identities, in accordance with directives and standards: DSP2, RGPD and PCI-DSS.

When payment for your order is made by credit card, our order taking system connects in real time with the system of our service providers who collect your data and carry out various checks to prevent abuse and fraud. The data is stored on the servers of our service providers and is not transmitted to our servers at any time. Our service providers apply for authorization from the bank and only send us the transaction number.

In order to be able to debit the account during invoicing or to credit it, our service providers keep the banking data associated with the authorization number, the time necessary to complete the transaction and to process any complaints.

Bank data (card number, expiration date, name of the holder) are only stored if the User has given his prior consent by checking, when registering his protest request, the box provided for this purpose. when registering.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or mobile device by your browser when you visit a website. Usually a cookie contains the name of the website that uses it and a text string or “unique identifier” that allows websites to recognize that cookie on each subsequent visit throughout its lifetime.

Cookies can collect and store a wide range of information, such as the type of browser or operating system used, the language or other browser settings, or your interactions with the website. Usually, cookies are not used to collect data that identifies an individual. However, information collected with cookies may be associated with a natural person, if combined with personally identifiable data such as a person’s email address.

When you visit the websites and applications, cookies are notified to you by a banner at the bottom of our site. You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies on your computer or your mobile device.

If you choose not to use cookies, you may be deprived of certain features on the site.

In general, we use two different types of cookies on this site:

  • Session cookies are used to store information which will be linked to your activities on this site for the duration of your visit. They are deleted when you close your browser when you navigate in incognito mode. Otherwise they can be manually deleted from your browser settings.
  • Persistent cookies are stored in one of the subfolders of your browser for one or more sessions. They expire after a certain period (defined in the file) or can be deleted manually.

Web beacons, embedded scripts and other similar technologies:

We and our third-party partners may also use similar technologies on this site, such as web beacons (also known as Pixel-Tags or GIFs) or scripts.

Web beacons are small graphic images that can be embedded into websites or HTML emails that are generally not visible to the user. They make it possible to follow the user’s interaction with the site or our newsletters. For example, they help us understand if you have read our newsletter or if you have clicked on the links in it, so that we can provide you with offers tailored to your interests.

An embedded script or pixel is code designed to collect information about your interactions with this site, such as the links you click. The code is temporarily downloaded to your device from our web server or that of a third-party service provider. It is active only when you are logged in to the website, and is deactivated or deleted afterwards. Although you will not be able to reject or disable these technologies specifically, they work in conjunction with certain cookies. Therefore, disabling cookies will prevent the aforementioned technologies from functioning.

In accordance with Directive 2002/58 / EC of July 12, 2002, we collect your prior consent to the deposit of advertising cookies, audience measurement and sharing to social networks.

In relation to this, we use Google Analytics to analyse and measure traffic on the platform. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website. For more information on Google Analytics Cookies Usage on Websites: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

Setting and blocking cookies via your navigation settings

You can also control cookies through your browser settings. If most browsers are configured by default and accept the installation of cookies, you have the option, if you wish, to choose to accept all cookies, or to reject them systematically or to choose those that you accept according to the transmitter. You can also configure your browser to accept or refuse cookies, on a case-by-case basis, prior to their installation. You can also regularly delete cookies from your terminal via your browser.

The use of cookies or similar technologies by any third-party website, advertising content provider is subject to their own cookie privacy policy.

The CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté) offers a free download of cookie management software on its website: go to the address https://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/ cookies / for more information.

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your preferences in terms of cookies.

For example:

 

Configuring the operating system of your smartphone

You have the possibility to control the deposit of cookies on your smartphone in the rules of the operating system.

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

On Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/topic/3434352

You also have the possibility to oppose the deposit of cookies by accessing the website: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Newsletters

In addition to any ResearchPool feed (interalia interests on asset classes, companies or providers) to which you have subscribed, you may receive a related newsletter by email. You can decide not to enrol on the newsletter during the registration process. You can also at any time choose to stop receiving a newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions.

Advertising on our web sites

Where advertising is served on to our web site there may be cookies used to collect technical information and generic usage information, but third-party advertisers will not be able to relate this to you as an individual without your consent.

Interception of mail

ResearchPool may intercept some mail and email addressed to individuals in ResearchPool. The reasons it may do this are related to security of ResearchPool, its staff and others, for detection and prevention of crime and to identify correct recipients or to make sure mail is dealt with during staff absence. In the case of emails, we may reject, delay or remove content from emails which have a nature, content or attachments which may disrupt our systems or because they may pose security issues such as viruses. We may also filter out emails which contain certain content on the basis that content is offensive or the email is unwanted or spam. In certain circumstances this may unfortunately result in “innocent” emails being affected but we do try and reduce such occurrences.

International transfer of your information

Because the ResearchPool service is international, personal data may be made available internationally within the EU. We seek to require those to whom we transfer your data to protect it and your privacy, but we cannot be liable for the privacy practices of third Parties. You are strongly recommended to read the privacy statement of such third-party websites before disclosing any of your information or visiting their website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy on reasonable notice to you. This will be done by posting a notice on the Service.

Questions

If you have any questions about ResearchPool’s Privacy Policy or the use of data, you should contact: [email protected].